OBTAINING VISA AND PERMIT TO WORK IN GERMANY

schengen-visa

EU CITIZENS

Citizens of the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA), and Switzerland may enter, stay and work in Germany without a visa.

The only obligation is to register with the local registration office (Einwohnermeldeamt), for example, if someone changes his residence in Germany.

NON-EU CITIZENS

The nationals of third countries generally require a visa to enter, stay and work in Germany.

For short-term stays in Germany (stays not exceeding 90 days within a period of 180 days from the initial date of arrival) you need a Schengen visa. The Schengen visa is generally sufficient for most operations necessary to create a business in Germany.

If the length of stay exceeds 90 days (within a period of 180 days), all non-EU nationals require a residence permit (Aufenthaltserlaubnis) or residence permit (Niederlassungserlaubnis). To this end, the German embassies or consulates must issue a national visa to enter Germany.

Citizens of some countries do not require a visa for entry into and short stay in Germany.

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Auswärtiges Amt) provides detailed information on entry requirements in Germany for different countries.

RESIDENCE PERMIT AND PERMISSION REGULATION

Entrepreneurs from non-EU countries require a residence permit (Aufenthaltserlaubnis) or a permanent residence permit (Niederlassungserlaubnis) if they want to run a business in Germany on site or if you are employed in Germany.

The residence permit is always limited in time, a settlement permit is unlimited.

A residence domicile is issued if a non-EU citizen is in possession of a residence permit for at least five years.

Both permit that settlement are always issued for a specific purpose, usually to self-employment purposes or in order to take up employment in Germany.

VISAS TO MANAGE YOUR BUSINESS ON-SITE

The residence permit or settlement will be released by the local Immigration (Ausländerbehörde) in Germany.

To enter Germany, a national visa is issued by the German Embassy in charge in the country of origin of the applicant or country of residence. This is then converted into a residence permit or settlement in Germany.

VISA APPLICATION PROCESS

However, there are exceptions for different countries. Citizens from Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea and the United States can enter and reside in Germany without a national visa (up to 90 days).

An application for a residence permit or settlement for the purpose of self-employment or to take a job may be filed with the local immigration office in Germany.

The German Federal Office (Auswärtiges Amt) contains detailed information on the requirements for the available visas.